CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 K82867

Ms. Sandra St. John
Import/Export Manager
Semiconductor Group
Texas Instruments Incorporated
P.O. Box 869305, MS 8477
Plano, TX 75086

RE: The tariff classification of a Digital Micro-Mirror Device from an unspecified country

Dear Ms. St. John:

In your letter dated January 30, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is identified in your letter as a Digital Micro-Mirror Device (DMD). It is a semiconductor device with a single monolithic SRAM memory array providing the electrostatic potential required to actuate the mirrors above it. A DMD will have an array of up to one million mirrors or more on it, all electrostatically coupled to the SRAM memory array directly below them. A sample of the DMD was provided for classification purposes and is being returned to you.

Your letter states that the current principal use for the DMD is in data projectors. The secondary uses are in high definition televisions and digital cinema and large stage projectors. Your letter also states that you believe the light switching speed and “on-of” (contrast) ratio, along with the capability of operation outside the visible spectrum, make the DMD very attractive for many applications, including volumetric display, holographic data storage, lithography, scientific instrumentation, broadband telecommunications, and medical imaging.

The DMD is currently marketed as a semiconductor device for multiple end uses. It is marketed to Original End Equipment Manufacturers (OEM) or Original Development Manufacturers (ODM). These manufacturers take the DMD and manufacture end products, which are sold under their brand name or under their customer’s brand name.

The applicable subheading for the Digital Micro-Mirror Device (DMD) will be 8542.21.8089, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electronic integrated circuits and microassemblies: parts thereof: Monolithic integrated circuits: Digital: Other: Other: Silicon: Other,… Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division